Welcome to the #1 Chat Avenue Message Boards.
Page 2 of 69 FirstFirst 12341252 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 687

Thread: Riddle

  1. #11
    I talk too much!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2,453

    Default

    LOLOL, Brittney Spears. x_x I've heard all these Riddles before.

  2. #12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dat boy dread View Post
    LOLOL, Brittney Spears. x_x I've heard all these Riddles before.
    , Fine smarty pants. Riddle me this and NO google.

    Three Paley brothers and three Thomson brothers operate a company that manufactures lie detectors. Three of these six men always tell the truth, and three always tell lies; neither set of brothers consists exclusively of liars. Some recent statements from the six men are recorded below. Can you find the six men's full names, and tell which men tell the truth and which tell lies?

    1. Alan: "Both my brothers tell lies."
    2. Boris: "Both my brothers tell the truth."
    3: Chuck: "Alan and Boris are both liars."
    4. Dalman: "Chuck and I are brothers."
    5. Edwin: "Boris and I are brothers."
    6. Finney: "Edwin tells the truth."
    7. Finney: "Boris is one of the Paleys."


  3. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    -
    Posts
    672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by саіт View Post
    , Fine smarty pants. Riddle me this and NO google.

    Three Paley brothers and three Thomson brothers operate a company that manufactures lie detectors. Three of these six men always tell the truth, and three always tell lies; neither set of brothers consists exclusively of liars. Some recent statements from the six men are recorded below. Can you find the six men's full names, and tell which men tell the truth and which tell lies?

    1. Alan: "Both my brothers tell lies."
    2. Boris: "Both my brothers tell the truth."
    3: Chuck: "Alan and Boris are both liars."
    4. Dalman: "Chuck and I are brothers."
    5. Edwin: "Boris and I are brothers."
    6. Finney: "Edwin tells the truth."
    7. Finney: "Boris is one of the Paleys."

    Alan Thompson, liar
    Boris Paley, liar
    Chuck Thomson, truthteller
    Dalman Paley, liar
    Edwin Paley, truthteller
    Finney Thomson, truthteller

    Took me a good two minutes. The introduction starts it all off.

  4. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Leominster, Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    I didn't even bother solving it.

  5. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    -
    Posts
    672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Schopenhauer View Post
    I didn't even bother solving it.
    Well, I saw it as a challenge, so I decided I'd try to solve it.

  6. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by саіт View Post
    , Fine smarty pants. Riddle me this and NO google.

    Three Paley brothers and three Thomson brothers operate a company that manufactures lie detectors. Three of these six men always tell the truth, and three always tell lies; neither set of brothers consists exclusively of liars. Some recent statements from the six men are recorded below. Can you find the six men's full names, and tell which men tell the truth and which tell lies?

    1. Alan: "Both my brothers tell lies."
    2. Boris: "Both my brothers tell the truth."
    3: Chuck: "Alan and Boris are both liars."
    4. Dalman: "Chuck and I are brothers."
    5. Edwin: "Boris and I are brothers."
    6. Finney: "Edwin tells the truth."
    7. Finney: "Boris is one of the Paleys."
    This is what I got.

    Chuck Thomson: Liar
    Dalman Thomson: Truth teller
    Alan Thomson: Liar
    Boris Paley: Liar
    Edwin Paley: Truth teller
    Finney Paley: Truth teller

    Took me five minutes to sum it all up. |:

  7. #17

    Default

    Alan Thompson, Liar
    Boris Paley, liar
    Chuck Thomson, truthteller
    Dalman Paley, liar
    Edwin Paley, truthteller
    Finney Thomson, truthteller

    Neither set of brothers consists entirely of liars (introduction), so neither consists entirely of truthtellers, either. Boris, then, can't be telling the truth (clue 2); Boris is a liar. If Alan lies, then Chuck tells the truth (clue 3), and vice versa, so between Alan and Chuck, one is a liar and one a truthteller. By elimination, Dalman, Edwin, and Finney are, in some order, one liar and two truthtellers. If Finney is a liar, so is Edwin (clue 6), which is impossible; so Finney tells the truth and so does Edwin (Clue 6); Dalman, then, is a liar. Boris is a Paley (clue 7). Edwin is a Paley (clue 5). Chuck and Dalman are not brothers (clue 4), so one is a Paley and the other a Thomson; by elimination, Alan and Finney are both Thomsons. Finney Thomson tells the truth, so Alan Thomson is a liar (clue 1) and Chuck is a truthteller (clue 3). Boris Paley lied when he said both of his brothers tell the truth (clue 2); one of his brothers is Edwin Paley, a truthteller, so the other must be a liar - and therefore the third Paley can't be Chuck, a truthteller, so must be Dalman, a liar. By elimination, Chuck is a Thompson.



    I strike fear wherever I go, I am far stronger than anyone alive, I have an eye but do not see. What am I?
    Last edited by саіт; 01-07-2012 at 08:24 PM.


  8. #18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by саіт View Post
    Alan Thompson, Liar
    Boris Paley, liar
    Chuck Thomson, truthteller
    Dalman Paley, liar
    Edwin Paley, truthteller
    Finney Thomson, truthteller

    Neither set of brothers consists entirely of liars (introduction), so neither consists entirely of truthtellers, either. Boris, then, can't be telling the truth (clue 2); Boris is a liar. If Alan lies, then Chuck tells the truth (clue 3), and vice versa, so between Alan and Chuck, one is a liar and one a truthteller. By elimination, Dalman, Edwin, and Finney are, in some order, one liar and two truthtellers. If Finney is a liar, so is Edwin (clue 6), which is impossible; so Finney tells the truth and so does Edwin (Clue 6); Dalman, then, is a liar. Boris is a Paley (clue 7). Edwin is a Paley (clue 5). Chuck and Dalman are not brothers (clue 4), so one is a Paley and the other a Thomson; by elimination, Alan and Finney are both Thomsons. Finney Thomson tells the truth, so Alan Thomson is a liar (clue 1) and Chuck is a truthteller (clue 3). Boris Paley lied when he said both of his brothers tell the truth (clue 2); one of his brothers is Edwin Paley, a truthteller, so the other must be a liar - and therefore the third Paley can't be Chuck, a truthteller, so must be Dalman, a liar. By elimination, Chuck is a Thompson.



    I strike fear wherever I go, I am far stronger than anyone alive, I have an eye but do not see. What am I?
    How confusing. ;o

    Anyway, the answer is Hurricane.

  9. #19
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    -
    Posts
    672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by саіт View Post


    I strike fear wherever I go, I am far stronger than anyone alive, I have an eye but do not see. What am I?
    Hurricane. Anymore brain busters?



    --What has four eyes but can't see?

  10. #20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by M-Eds View Post
    Hurricane. Anymore brain busters?



    --What has four eyes but can't see?
    Mississipi.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •